Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Members Sworn

Speakers in this debate:

  1. Mr Speaker

    I remind the House that I expect to be in the Chair today until about 11.30 am, to return at 12 noon until 1.30 pm, and then, if required, to be here from 2.30 pm to 4.30 pm. If required, we will sit for swearing in at 2 pm on the day of the Queen’s Speech. Will Members wishing to take their seats please come to the Table?

    The following Members took and subscribed the Oath, or made and subscribed the Affirmation required by law:

    Read more

    Right honourable Ann Clwyd, for Cynon Valley

    Right honourable Liam Fox, North Somerset

    Nigel Martin Evans, Ribble Valley

    Kevin Denis Brennan, Cardiff West

    Christopher Shaun Ruane, Vale of Clwyd

    Stephen William Hammond, Wimbledon

    Clive Anthony Lewis, Norwich South

    Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi, Slough

    Mohammed Afzal Khan, Manchester, Gorton

    Luke Pollard, Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport

    Tracy Lynn Brabin, Batley and Spen

    Alexander James Jorden Norris, Nottingham North

    Richard Irwin Harrington, Watford

    Right honourable Hilary James Benn, Leeds Central

    Alister William Jack, Dumfries and Galloway

    Kirstene Janette Hair, Angus

    Andrew Bowie, West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine

    William Grant, Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock

    Colin James Clark, Gordon

    Paul Masterton, East Renfrewshire

    Christopher Robert Chope, Christchurch

    Jeremy John Elton Lefroy, Stafford

    Eleanor Patricia Smith, Wolverhampton South West

    Marsha Chantol De Cordova, Battersea

    Matthew Raymond Western, Warwick and Leamington

    Wera Benedicta Hobhouse, Bath

    Joanne Marie Platt, Leigh

    Antonia Louise Antoniazzi, Gower

    Stephen Anthony Christopher Lloyd, Eastbourne

    Jamie Stone, Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross

    Penelope Mary Mordaunt, Portsmouth North

    Laura Smith, Crewe and Nantwich

    Michael Lee Amesbury, Weaver Vale

    Christine Anne Jardine, Edinburgh West

    David Melvyn Linden, Glasgow East

    Liz Saville Roberts, Dwyfor Meirionnydd

    Hywel Williams, Arfon

    Ben Morgan Lake, Ceredigion

    David Jonathan Edwards, Carmarthen East and Dinefwr

    Alexander Gordon Martin, Ipswich

    Anneliese Jane Dodds, Oxford East

    Mohammad Yasin, Bedford

    Alexander David Sobel, Leeds North West

    Emma Ann Hardy, Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle

    Thelma Doris Walker, Colne Valley

    William Paul Girvan, South Antrim

    Right honourable Mark Christopher Field, Cities of London and Westminster

    Rishi Sunak, Richmond (Yorks)

    Ranil Malcolm Jayawardena, North East Hampshire

    Marcus Charles Jones, Nuneaton

    Stephen James Metcalfe, South Basildon and East Thurrock

    Barry John Sheerman, Huddersfield

    Darren Paul Jones, Bristol North West

    Helen Elizabeth Hayes, Dulwich and West Norwood

    George Michael Edward Hollingbery, Meon Valley

    Victoria Atkins, Louth and Horncastle

    John Philip Glen, Salisbury

    Rosemary Elizabeth Cooper, West Lancashire

    Michael Robert Hill, Hartlepool

    Nigel Adams, Selby and Ainsty

    John Lamont, Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk

    Douglas Ross, Moray

    Luke Patrick Graham, Ochil and South Perthshire

    Stephen Charles Kerr, Stirling

    Ross Thomson, Aberdeen South

    David James Duguid, Banff and Buchan

    Alec Shelbrooke, Elmet and Rothwell

    David John Warburton, Somerton and Frome

    Right honourable Sir Nicholas Soames, Mid Sussex

    Julian Carlton Knight, Solihull

    Stephen Anthony McPartland, Stevenage

    Stephen Barclay, North East Cambridgeshire

    Mark Andrew Pritchard, The Wrekin

    Charalambos Charalambous, Enfield, Southgate

    Helen Catherine Goodman, Bishop Auckland

    Ruth Stephanie Nicole George, High Peak

    Elizabeth Anne McInnes, Heywood and Middleton

    Thomas Georg John Tugendhat, Tonbridge and Malling

    Royston Matthew Smith, Southampton, Itchen

    Justin Piers Richard Madders, Ellesmere Port and Neston

    Samuel Phillip Gyimah, East Surrey

    Matthew Thomas Pennycook, Greenwich and Woolwich

    Oliver James Dowden, Hertsmere

    Luke Anthony Hall, Thornbury and Yate

    Andrea Marie Jenkyns, Morley and Outwood

    Giacomo Lopresti, Filton and Bradley Stoke

    Laura Pidcock, North West Durham

    Daniel Joseph Carden, Liverpool, Walton

    Louise Haigh, Sheffield, Heeley

    Eleanor Claire Reeves, Lewisham West and Penge

    Stephanie Louise Peacock, Barnsley East

    Robert Alexander Courts, Witney

    Kwasi Alfred Addo Kwarteng, Spelthorne

    Christopher Laurie Malthouse, North West Hampshire

    Julian Richard Smith, Skipton and Ripon

    Frank Zacharias Robin Goldsmith, Richmond Park

    Rachel Jane Reeves, Leeds West

    Mary Elizabeth Twist, Blaydon

    Roberta Carol Blackman-Woods, City of Durham

    Alan Mak, Havant

    Right honourable Tobias Martin Ellwood, Bournemouth East

    Simon Anthony Hart, Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire

    Christopher James Skidmore, Kingswood

    Roderick James Nugent Stewart, Penrith and The Border

    Christopher Williamson, Derby North

    Leo Docherty, Aldershot

    Abimbola Afolami, Hitchin and Harpenden

    Emma Little Pengelly, Belfast South

    Neil John O'Brien, Harborough

    Michael Alex Burghart, Brentwood and Ongar

    Jack Edgar Brereton, Stoke-on-Trent South

    Michael Jon Wood, Dudley South

    Craig Mackinlay, South Thanet

    Edward Glyn Davies, Montgomeryshire

    Rachel Helen Maclean, Redditch

    Victoria Grace Ford, Chelmsford

    Julia Louise Dockerill, Hornchurch and Upminster

    Simon Richard Clarke, Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland

    Gillian Keegan, Chichester

    Lee Benjamin Rowley, North East Derbyshire

    Andrew Iain Lewer, Northampton South

    Alok Kumar Sharma, Reading West

    Robert Andrew Raymond Syms, Poole

    Ruth Lauren Smeeth, Stoke-on-Trent North

    Wesley Paul William Streeting, Ilford North

    Peter John Kyle, Hove

    Gareth Craig Snell, Stoke-on-Trent Central

    Edmund Francis Hughes, Walsall North

    Conor Patrick McGinn, St Helens North

    Iain Aitken Stewart, Milton Keynes South

    Thomas Christopher John Pursglove, Corby

    Holly Jamie Lynch, Halifax

    Jonathan Neil Reynolds, Stalybridge and Hyde

    Trudy Lynne Harrison, Copeland

    Giles Francis Watling, Clacton

    Damien Moore, Southport

    William James Quince, Colchester

  2. Mr Speaker

    The sitting will be suspended until 11.30 am. The bells will be rung five minutes before the sitting resumes.

    Sitting suspended.

    Read more

    On resuming—

    The following Members took and subscribed the Oath, or made and subscribed the Affirmation required by law:

    Joseph Edmund Johnson, for Orpington

    Amanda Anne Milling, Cannock Chase

    Steven John Baker, Wycombe

    Robert William Henry Seely, Isle of Wight

    Charles Geoffrey Cox, Torridge and West Devon

    Alexander Chalk, Cheltenham

    James Spencer Cleverly, Braintree

    Seema Louise Ghiassi Kennedy, South Ribble

    Damian Noel Thomas Collins, Folkestone and Hythe

    Right honourable Michael Penning, Hemel Hempstead

    Stephen James Morgan, Portsmouth South

    Nadhim Zahawi, Stratford-on-Avon

    Katherine Anne Green, Stretford and Urmston

    John David Penrose, Weston-super-Mare

    Anna Rhiannon McMorrin, Cardiff North

    Preet Gill, Birmingham, Edgbaston

    Rupa Asha Huq, Ealing Central and Acton

    Elizabeth Louise Kendall, Leicester West

    John Timothy Grogan, Keighley

    Lesley Margaret Langan Laird, Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath

    Gerard Killen, Rutherglen and Hamilton West

    Martin David Whitfield, East Lothian

    Danielle Rowley, Midlothian

    Hugh Lawrence Gaffney, Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill

    Paul John Sweeney, Glasgow North East

    Benjamin David Bradley, Mansfield

    Ruth Margaret Cadbury, Brentford and Isleworth

    James Richard Frith, Bury North

    Stella Judith Creasy, Walthamstow

    Mathew Richard Allen Rodda, Reading East

    David Drew, Stroud

    Jared O'Mara, Sheffield, Hallam

    Steven Mark Ward Reed, Croydon North

    Olukemi Badenoch, Saffron Walden

    Layla Michelle Moran, Oxford West and Abingdon

    Daniel Robert Kawczynski, Shrewsbury and Atcham

    Carolyn Harris, Swansea East

    Owen Smith, Pontypridd

    Peter William Bone, Wellingborough

    James Fitzpatrick, Poplar and Limehouse

    Karen Elizabeth Lee, Lincoln

    Sue-Ellen Cassiana Fernandes, Fareham

  1. Mr Speaker

    Order. The sitting is suspended until 2 pm. We will resume then and sit no later than 3 pm, and five minutes before the intended resumption at 2 pm the bells will ring.

    Sitting suspended.

    Read more

    On resuming—

    The following Members took and subscribed the Oath, or made and subscribed the Affirmation required by law:

    Roger Duncan Godsiff, for Birmingham, Hall Green

    Daniel Zeichner, Cambridge

    Teresa Pearce, Erith and Thamesmead

    Henry Edward Millar Smith, Crawley

    Catherine Elizabeth West, Hornsey and Wood Green

    Phillip James Lee, Bracknell

    Neil Coyle, Bermondsey and Old Southwark

    Gareth Thomas, Harrow West

    Right honourable Melvyn John Stride, Central Devon

    Right honourable Grant Shapps, Welwyn Hatfield

    Sarah Ann Jones, Croydon Central

    Right honourable Joan Marie Ryan, Enfield North

    Shailesh Lakhman Vara, North West Cambridgeshire

    George William Freeman, Mid Norfolk

    Right honourable Andrew Mitchell, Sutton Coldfield

    Luciana Clare Berger, Liverpool, Wavertree

    Andrew Francis Slaughter, Hammersmith

    Rosemary Clare Duffield, Canterbury

    Nusrat Munir Ghani, Wealden

    Heidi-Suzanne Allen, South Cambridgeshire

    Chris Ian Brian Mynott Philp, Croydon South

    Karen Patricia Buck, Westminster North

    Lloyd Russell-Moyle, Brighton, Kemptown

    Nicholas Richard Hurd, Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner

Adjournment

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Nigel Adams.)

House adjourned.