Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Business without Debate

Speakers in this debate:

Select Committees (Nomination)

Ordered,

That at the sitting on Monday 11 September, notwithstanding the practice of the House, the provisions of Standing Order No. 121(2) (Nomination of select committees) shall not apply in respect of the Motions in the name of Andrea Leadsom relating to the nomination of Members to the following select committees:

Backbench Business

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Communities and Local Government

Culture, Media and Sport

Defence

Education

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Exiting the European Union

Foreign Affairs

Health

Home Affairs

International Development

International Trade

Justice

Northern Ireland Affairs

Science and Technology

Scottish Affairs

Transport

Treasury

Welsh Affairs

Women and Equalities

Work and Pensions

Environmental Audit

Petitions

Procedure

Public Accounts

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs.—(Stuart Andrew.)

Committees

  1. Mr Speaker

    We now come to the 27 motions on nominations to the Select Committees. With the leave of the House, we will take motions 6 to 32 together.

    Ordered,

    Read more

    Backbench Business

    That Bob Blackman, Rehman Chishti, Patricia Gibson, Jess Phillips, Alex Sobel and Mr William Wragg be members of the Backbench Business Committee.

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

That Drew Hendry, Stephen Kerr, Peter Kyle, Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger, Rachel Maclean, Albert Owen, Mark Pawsey, Antoinette Sandbach and Anna Turley be members of the Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee.

Communities and Local Government

That Mike Amesbury, Bob Blackman, Helen Hayes, Kevin Hollinrake, Fiona Onasanya, Andrew Lewer, Mr Mark Prisk, Mary Robinson and Liz Twist be members of the Communities and Local Government Committee.

Culture, Media and Sport

That Julie Elliott, Paul Farrelly, Simon Hart, Julian Knight, Ian C. Lucas, Christian Matheson, Brendan O’Hara, Rebecca Pow, Jo Stevens and Giles Watling be members of the Culture, Media and Sport Committee.

Defence

That Leo Docherty, Martin Docherty-Hughes, Mr Mark Francois, Graham P. Jones, Johnny Mercer, Mrs Madeleine Moon, Gavin Robinson, Ruth Smeeth, John Spellar and Phil Wilson be members of the Defence Committee.

Education

That Lucy Allan, Michele Donelan, Marion Fellows, James Frith, Emma Hardy, Trudy Harrison, Ian Mearns, Lucy Powell, Thelma Walker and Mr William Wragg be members of the Education Committee.

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

That Alan Brown, John Grogan, Paul Flynn, Dr Caroline Johnson, Sandy Martin, Mrs Sheryll Murray, David Simpson, Angela Smith and Julian Sturdy be members of the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee.

Exiting The European Union

That Mr Peter Bone, Joanna Cherry, Mr Christopher Chope, Stephen Crabb, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Richard Graham, Peter Grant, Wera Hobhouse, Stephen Kinnock, Seema Malhotra, Andrea Jenkyns, Jeremy Lefroy, Mr Pat McFadden, Craig Mackinlay, Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg, Emma Reynolds, Stephen Timms, Mr John Whittingdale, Hywel Williams and Sammy Wilson be members of the Exiting the European Union Committee.

Foreign Affairs

That Ian Austin, Chris Bryant, Ann Clwyd, Mike Gapes, Stephen Gethins, Ms Nusrat Ghani, Ian Murray, Andrew Rosindell, Royston Smith and Nadhim Zahawi be members of the Foreign Affairs Committee.

Health

That Luciana Berger, Mr Ben Bradshaw, Dr Lisa Cameron, Rosie Cooper, Dr Caroline Johnson, Diana Johnson, Johnny Mercer, Andrew Selous, Maggie Throup and Dr Paul Williams be members of the Health Committee.

Home Affairs

That Mr Christopher Chope, Stephen Doughty, Preet Gill, Sarah Jones, Tim Loughton, Stuart C. McDonald, Esther McVey, Will Quince, and Naz Shah be members of the Home Affairs Committee

International development

That Richard Burden, James Duddridge, Mr Nigel Evans, Ms Pauline Latham, Chris Law, Mr Ivan Lewis, Lloyd Russell-Moyle, Paul Scully, Mr Virendra Sharma and Henry Smith be members of the International Development Committee.

International Trade

That Julia Dockerill, Mr Nigel Evans, Mr Marcus Fysh, Mr Ranil Jaywardena, Mr Chris Leslie, Emma Little Pengelly, Faisal Rashid, Keith Vaz, Catherine West and Matt Western be members of the International Trade Committee.

Justice

That Mrs Kemi Badenoch, Ruth Cadbury, Alex Chalk, Bambos Charalambous, David Hanson, John Howell, Gavin Newlands, Laura Pidcock, Victoria Prentis and Ellie Reeves be members of the Justice Committee.

Northern Ireland Affairs

That Mr Gregory Campbell, Maria Caulfield, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Lady Hermon, Kate Hoey, Jack Lopresti, Conor McGinn, Nigel Mills, Ian Paisley and Jim Shannon be members of the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee.

Science and Technology

That Bill Grant, Darren Jones, Clive Lewis, Stephen Metcalfe, Neil O’Brien, Graham Stringer and Martin Whitfield be members of the Science and Technology Committee.

Scottish Affairs

That Deidre Brock, David Duguid, Hugh Gaffney, Christine Jardine, Gerald Killen, John Lamont, Paul Masterton, Danielle Rowley, Tommy Sheppard and Ross Thomson be members of the Scottish Affairs Committee.

Transport

That Ronnie Cowan, Steve Double, Paul Girvan, Huw Merriman, Luke Pollard, Laura Smith, Iain Stewart, Graham Stringer, Martin Vickers and Daniel Zeichner be members of the Transport Committee.

Treasury

That Rushanara Ali, Charlie Elphicke, Stephen Hammond, Stewart Hosie, Mr Alister Jack, Kit Malthouse, Alison McGovern, Catherine McKinnell, John Mann and Wes Streeting be members of the Treasury Committee.

Welsh Affairs

That Chris Davies, Geraint Davies, Glyn Davies, Paul Flynn and Ben Lake be members of the Welsh Affairs Committee.

Women and Equalities

That Angela Crawley, Philip Davies, Rosie Duffield, Kirstene Hair, Jared O’Mara, Jess Phillips, Mr Gavin Shuker and Tulip Siddiq be members of the Women and Equalities Committee.

Work and Pensions

That Heidi Allen, Alex Burghart, Marsha De Cordova, Neil Coyle, Ruth George, Steve McCabe and Chris Stephens be members of the Work and Pensions Committee.

Environmental Audit

That Dr Therese Coffey, Geraint Davies, Zac Goldsmith, Caroline Lucas, Kerry McCarthy, Anna McMorrin, John McNally, Dr Matthew Offord, Dr Dan Poulter, Joan Ryan and Alex Sobel be members of the Environmental Audit Committee.

Petitions

That Rehman Chishti, Martyn Day, Michelle Donelan, Steve Double, Mike Hill, Susan Elan Jones, Catherine McKinnell, Paul Scully and Liz Twist be members of the Petitions Committee.

Procedure

That Bob Blackman, Mr Peter Bone, Mr Christopher Chope, Ronnie Cowan, Nic Dakin, Chris Elmore, Helen Goodman, Mr Ranil Jayawardena, David Linden, Melanie Onn and Mr William Wragg be members of the Procedure Committee.

Public Accounts

That Bim Afolami, Heidi Allen, Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Martyn Day, Chris Evans, Caroline Flint, Luke Graham, Andrew Jones, Gillian Keegan, Shabana Mahmood, Nigel Mills, Layla Moran, Bridget Phillipson and Gareth Snell be members of the Committee of Public Accounts.

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs

That Ronnie Cowan, Paul Flynn, Mr Marcus Fysh, Mrs Cheryl Gillan, Kelvin Hopkins, Dr Rupa Huq, Mr David Jones, Sandy Martin and David Morris be members of the Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee.—(Stuart Andrew.)