Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

Sir Paul Beresford MP

Constituency
Mole Valley

Introduction

Sir Paul Beresford MP was born Alexander Paul Beresford on 06 April 1946 in Levin , New Zealand and is the Conservative MP for Mole Valley.

Committees

Currently sitting on the Committee on Privileges (since October 2015), Liaison Committee (Commons) (since September 2015), Committee on Standards (since September 2015), Members Estimate (since July 2015), House of Commons Commission (since July 2015), Sir Paul Beresford chairs the Administration Committee (July 2015).

He has in the past sat on Committee on Standards (Jan 2013 to Mar 2015), Committee on Privileges (Jan 2013 to Mar 2015), Standards and Privileges (Jul 2010 to Jan 2013), Finance and Services Committee (Jul 2010 to Mar 2015), Communities and Local Government Committee (Jun 2006 to May 2010), Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee (Jul 2005 to Jun 2006), Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee (Jul 2002 to Jul 2005), Urban Affairs Sub-Committee (Jul 2001 to Jul 2002), Transport, Local Government & The Regions (Jul 2001 to Jul 2002), Transport Sub-committee (Dec 2000 to Jun 2001), Environment, Transport & Regional Affairs (Dec 2000 to Jun 2001), Environment Sub-committee (Dec 2000 to Jun 2001), Procedure Committee (Jul 1997 to May 2001), Education (Apr 1992 to Oct 1994).

Posts

In the past, Sir Paul Beresford has held the position of Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment) (1994 to 1997) in government.

Interests

Sir Paul Beresford has the following specific interests :
Politics - Inner cities, housing, education
Countries - Australia, Fiji, New Zealand, Samoa

You can contact Sir Paul Beresford in the following ways:

Website

http://www.molevalleyconservatives.org.uk/

Constituency

Mole Valley Conservative Association, 212 Barnett Wood Lane, Ashtead, KT21 2DB

Phone : 01306 883312

Email : office@molevalleyconservatives.org.uk

Parliamentary

House of Commons, London, SW1A 0AA

Phone : 020 7219 5018

Email : annie.winsbury@parliament.uk