Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

Rt Hon Andrew Tyrie MP

Constituency
Chichester

Introduction

Rt Hon Andrew Tyrie MP was born Andrew Guy Tyrie on 15 January 1957 in Rochford, England and is the Conservative MP for Chichester.

Committees

Currently sitting on the Public Accounts Commission (since November 2015), Mr Andrew Tyrie chairs the National Policy Statements Sub-Committee (February 2017), Liaison Committee (Commons) (October 2015), Treasury Committee (June 2015).

He has in the past sat on Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards (Joint Committee) (Jul 2012 to Jun 2013), Liaison Committee (Commons) (Jul 2010 to Mar 2015), Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee) (Dec 2009 to May 2010), Committee on Reform of the House of Commons (Jul 2009 to May 2010), Treasury Committee (Feb 2009 to Mar 2015), Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill (Joint Committee) (May 2008 to Jul 2008), Justice Committee (Nov 2007 to May 2010), Conventions (Joint Committee) (May 2006 to Oct 2006), Constitutional Affairs (Jul 2005 to Nov 2007), Treasury Committee (Jul 2001 to Dec 2003), Treasury Sub-committee (Jun 2001 to Dec 2003), Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) (Jul 1997 to May 2001), Public Administration Committee (Jul 1997 to May 2001), European Legislation (Jul 1997 to Jul 1997), Treasury Sub-committee (Jun 1997 to Mar 2015), Public Accounts Commission (Jun 1997 to Mar 2015). He has also chaired in the past Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee) (Jan 2010 to May 2010), Treasury Committee (Jun 2010 to Mar 2015), Treasury Sub-committee (Jul 2010 to Mar 2015).

Posts

He was Shadow Paymaster General (2004 to 2005), Shadow Financial Secretary (2003 to 2004) in opposition.

Interests

Mr Andrew Tyrie has the following specific interests :
Politics - Economic policy, constitutional reform, European and international affairs, human rights

You can contact Mr Andrew Tyrie in the following ways:

Website

http://www.andrewtyrie.com

Parliamentary

House of Commons, London, SW1A 0AA

Phone : 020 7219 6371

Email : andrew.tyrie.mp@parliament.uk