Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

The Rt Hon. the Lord Wakeham DL

Constituency
Life peer

Introduction

The Rt Hon. the Lord Wakeham DL was born John Wakeham on 22 June 1932 in U.K., and is a Conservative Life peer sitting in the House of Lords since 24 April 1992. He previously sat in the House Of Commons as MP for South Colchester and Maldon and Maldon.

Committees

Currently sitting on the Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House (since December 2016), House of Lords Commission (since September 2016), Lord Wakeham does not chair at this time.

He has in the past sat on Finance Bill Sub-Committee (Dec 2016 to Mar 2017), House Committee (Lords) (Jun 2015 to Aug 2016), Finance Bill Sub-Committee (Jan 2014 to Mar 2014), Finance Bill Sub-Committee (Dec 2012 to Mar 2013), Procedure Committee (Lords) (Jun 2010 to Mar 2015), Selection, Committee of (Lords) (May 2010 to Mar 2015), Joint Committee on Security (Nov 2008 to Mar 2015), House Committee (Lords) (Nov 2007 to May 2013), Liaison Committee (Lords) (Nov 2006 to Apr 2010), Procedure Committee (Lords) (Dec 2003 to Oct 2007), Economic Affairs Committee (Dec 2003 to Nov 2008), Liaison Committee (Lords) (Dec 1993 to Nov 1994), Selection, Committee of (Lords) (Nov 1993 to Nov 1994), Privileges and Conduct, Committee for (Lords) (Jun 1992 to Nov 1994), Procedure Committee (Lords) (May 1992 to Nov 1994), House of Lords Offices Committee (May 1992 to Nov 1994), Finance and Staff Sub Committee (May 1992 to Nov 1994), Privileges (Nov 1988 to Nov 1989), Televising of Proceedings of the House (Jun 1987 to Jul 1989), House of Commons (Services) (Jun 1987 to Jul 1989), Expenditure: Trade & Industry Sub-Committee (Nov 1978 to Apr 1979), Expenditure (Nov 1978 to Apr 1979). He has also chaired in the past Privileges (Nov 1988 to Nov 1989), Televising of Proceedings of the House (Jan 1987 to Jul 1989), House of Commons (Services) (Jan 1987 to Jul 1989).

Posts

In the past, Lord Wakeham has held the position of Lord Privy Seal and Leader of the House of Lords (1992 to 1994), Secretary of State for Energy (1989 to 1992), Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (1988 to 1989), Lord Privy Seal and Leader of the House of Commons (1987 to 1988), Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip) (1983 to 1987), Minister of State (HM Treasury) (1982 to 1983), Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Industry) (1981 to 1982), Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) (1981 to 1981), Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (1979 to 1981) in government.

You can contact Lord Wakeham in the following ways:

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Phone : 020 7219 3162

Fax : 020 7219 6807

Email : contactholmember@parliament.uk