Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

The Rt Hon. the Lord MacGregor of Pulham Market OBE

Constituency
Life peer

Introduction

The Rt Hon. the Lord MacGregor of Pulham Market OBE was born John MacGregor on 14 February 1937 , and is a Conservative Life peer sitting in the House of Lords since 05 July 2001. He previously sat in the House Of Commons as MP for South Norfolk.

Committees

Currently sitting on the Constitution Committee (since June 2015), Lord MacGregor of Pulham Market does not chair at this time.

He has in the past sat on National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (Jun 2014 to Mar 2015), Finance Bill Sub-Committee (Jan 2014 to Mar 2014), Finance Bill Sub-Committee (Dec 2012 to Mar 2013), Economic Affairs Committee (Nov 2007 to May 2014), Audit Committee (Lords) (Nov 2007 to Jul 2013), Committee on Regulators (Nov 2006 to Oct 2007), Constitution Committee (Jun 2001 to May 2005), Standards and Privileges (Dec 1996 to Mar 1997), Privileges (Nov 1990 to Oct 1996), House of Commons (Services) (Nov 1990 to Oct 1991). He has also chaired in the past Finance Bill Sub-Committee (Jan 2014 to Mar 2014), Finance Bill Sub-Committee (Dec 2012 to Mar 2013), Economic Affairs Committee (Jun 2010 to May 2014), Audit Committee (Lords) (Nov 2010 to Jul 2013), Privileges (Nov 1990 to Oct 1996).

Posts

In the past, Lord MacGregor of Pulham Market has held the position of Secretary of State for Transport (1992 to 1994), Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House Lords (Privy Council Office) (1990 to 1992), Secretary of State for Education and Science (1989 to 1990), Secretary of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (1987 to 1989), Chief Secretary to the Treasury (1985 to 1987), Minister of State (Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food) (1983 to 1985), Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Industry) (1981 to 1983), Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) (1979 to 1981) in government.

You can contact Lord MacGregor of Pulham Market in the following ways:

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Phone : 020 7219 5353

Fax : 020 7219 5979

Email : contactholmember@parliament.uk