Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

The Lord Risby

Constituency
Life peer

Introduction

The Lord Risby was born Richard John Grenville Spring on 24 September 1946 in South Africa, and is a Conservative Life peer sitting in the House of Lords since 24 December 2010. He previously sat in the House Of Commons as MP for West Suffolk and Bury St Edmunds.

Committees

Currently sitting on the EU External Affairs Sub-Committee (since June 2015), Lord Risby does not chair at this time.

He has in the past sat on Home Affairs Committee (Jan 2006 to Jun 2007), Deregulation (Jul 1997 to Dec 1997), Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (May 1995 to Mar 1997), Health Committee (May 1995 to Jun 1996), Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (Nov 1994 to Nov 1994), Employment (Apr 1992 to May 1994).

Posts

He was Vice-Chair, Conservative Party.

You can contact Lord Risby in the following ways:

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Phone : 020 7219 5353

Fax : 020 7219 5979

Email : contactholmember@parliament.uk