Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger MP

Constituency
Bridgwater and West Somerset

Introduction

Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger MP was born Ian Richard Peregrine Liddell-Grainger on 23 February 1959 in Edinburgh, Scotland and is the Conservative MP for Bridgwater and West Somerset.

Committees

Currently sitting on the Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (since July 2015), Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (since July 2015), Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger does not chair at this time.

He has in the past sat on Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art (Jul 2015 to Dec 2016), Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art (Nov 2010 to Mar 2015), Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (Jul 2010 to Mar 2015), Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (Jul 2010 to Mar 2015), Environmental Audit Committee (Dec 2007 to May 2010), Crossrail Bill (Dec 2005 to Nov 2007), Constitutional Affairs (Jul 2005 to Nov 2007), Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (Dec 2003 to Jul 2005), Scottish Affairs Committee (Dec 2002 to Jul 2005), Public Administration Committee (Jul 2001 to May 2010).

Interests

Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger has the following specific interests :
Politics - Business, economy, defence, rural affairs, farming, taxation, education, Council of Europe
Countries - Africa especially South Africa, Hong Kong, Singapore, Switzerland, USA, Vietnam

You can contact Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger in the following ways:

Website

http://www.liddellgrainger.org.uk

Constituency

16 Northgate, Bridgwater, TA6 3EU

Phone : 01278 458383

Parliamentary

House of Commons, London, SW1A 0AA

Phone : 020 7219 8149

Email : ianlg@parliament.uk