Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

John Pugh MP

Constituency
Southport

Introduction

John Pugh MP was born John David Pugh on 28 June 1948 in Liverpool, England and is the Liberal Democrat MP for Southport.

Committees

Currently sitting on the Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (since October 2015), Public Accounts Committee (since July 2015), John Pugh does not chair at this time.

He has in the past sat on Public Accounts Committee (Jun 2014 to Mar 2015), Communities and Local Government Committee (Jan 2013 to Mar 2015), Public Accounts Commission (Jul 2010 to Nov 2015), Communities and Local Government Committee (Jun 2006 to May 2010), Public Accounts Committee (May 2006 to May 2010), Crossrail Bill (Dec 2005 to Nov 2007), Constitutional Affairs (Jul 2005 to Nov 2007), Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee (Jul 2005 to Jun 2006), Draft Gambling Bill (Joint Committee) (Jul 2003 to Jul 2004), Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee (Jul 2002 to Nov 2003), Transport, Local Government & The Regions (Jul 2001 to Jul 2002).

Posts

John Pugh is currently Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Education), an opposition position he has held since July 2015.

He was Shadow Minister (Health) (2009 to 2010), Shadow Minister (Treasury) (2008 to 2010), Shadow Minister (Health) (2006 to 2007), Shadow Minister (Transport) (2005 to 2006), Shadow Spokesperson (Education) (2002 to 2005) in opposition.

Interests

John Pugh has the following specific interests :
Politics - Local and regional government, elderly, education, transport, health

You can contact John Pugh in the following ways:

Website

http://www.johnpughmp.com

Parliamentary

House of Commons, London, SW1A 0AA

Phone : 020 7219 8318

Fax : 020 7219 1794

Email : pughj@parliament.uk

Constituency

35 Shakespeare Street, Southport, PR8 5AB

Phone : 01704 533555

Email : pughj@parliament.uk

Twitter

https://twitter.com/johnpughmp