Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

Rt Hon Joan Ryan MP

Constituency
Enfield North

Introduction

Rt Hon Joan Ryan MP was born Joan Marie Ryan on 08 September 1955 in England and is the Labour MP for Enfield North. She has been an MP since 07 May 2015 and has previously sat in the House of Commons for Enfield North.

Committees

Currently sitting on the Environmental Audit Committee (since September 2017), Panel of Chairs (since June 2017), Joan Ryan does not chair at this time.

She has in the past sat on Environmental Audit Committee (Dec 2016 to May 2017), Panel of Chairs (Feb 2016 to May 2017), Children, Schools and Families (Nov 2007 to Nov 2007), Committee of Selection (Nov 2001 to May 2006).

Posts

In the past, Joan Ryan has held the position of Prime Minister's Special Representative to Cyprus (2007 to 2008), Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office) (2006 to 2007), Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) (2003 to 2006), Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (2002 to 2003) in government.

She was Vice-Chair, Labour Party.

You can contact Joan Ryan in the following ways:

Parliamentary

House of Commons, London, SW1A 0AA

Phone : 020 7219 2442

Email : joan.ryan.mp@parliament.uk

Twitter

https://twitter.com/joanryanenfield

Website

http://www.joanryan.org.uk/

Constituency

542 Hertford Road, Enfield, EN3 5ST

Phone : 0208 804 4543

Email : joan@joanryan.org.uk

Facebook

https://facebook.com/joanryanEnfield/