Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

The Lord Tugendhat

Constituency
Life peer

Introduction

The Lord Tugendhat was born Christopher Samuel Tugendhat on 23 February 1937 , and is a Conservative Life peer sitting in the House of Lords since 15 October 1993. He previously sat in the House Of Commons as MP for City of London and Westminster South and Cities of London and Westminster.

Committees

Currently sitting on the Economic Affairs Committee (since May 2016), Lord Tugendhat does not chair at this time.

He has in the past sat on Finance Bill Sub-Committee (Dec 2016 to Mar 2017), EU External Affairs Sub-Committee (Jun 2015 to May 2016), The Arctic (Jun 2014 to Feb 2015), EU Sub Committee C - External Affairs (May 2013 to Mar 2015), European Union Committee (May 2013 to May 2016), Finance Bill Sub-Committee (Dec 2012 to Mar 2013), Economic Affairs Committee (Dec 2008 to May 2013). He has also chaired in the past EU External Affairs Sub-Committee (Jun 2015 to May 2016), EU Sub Committee C - External Affairs (May 2013 to Mar 2015).

Focus Areas

Lord Tugendhat has the following focus areas :
Policy Interests - Economy and finance; European Union; International affairs
UK Areas - London

You can contact Lord Tugendhat in the following ways:

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Phone : 0207 219 5353

Email : tugendhatc@parliament.uk