Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

The Rt Hon. the Viscount Ullswater LVO

Constituency
Excepted Hereditary

Introduction

The Rt Hon. the Viscount Ullswater LVO was born Nicholas James Christopher Lowther on 09 January 1942 , and is a Conservative Excepted Hereditary peer sitting in the House of Lords since 28 March 2003.

Committees

Currently sitting on the EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee (since June 2015), Selection, Committee of (Lords) (since May 2015), Privileges and Conduct, Committee for (Lords) (since December 2013), Freedom of Information Advisory Panel (Lords) (since December 2004), Viscount Ullswater does not chair at this time.

He has in the past sat on Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (Jun 2014 to Mar 2015), Able Marine Energy Park Development Consent Order 2014 (Jun 2014 to Oct 2014), Liaison Committee (Lords) (Jun 2010 to Mar 2015), Procedure Committee (Lords) (Nov 2009 to May 2014), EU Sub-Committee D - Environment and Agriculture (Nov 2006 to Apr 2010), Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (Jun 2005 to Nov 2009), Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee (Dec 2003 to May 2005), EU Sub-Committee F - Home Affairs (Dec 2003 to Nov 2006), House of Lords Offices Committee (Jun 1997 to Nov 1999), Selection, Committee of (Lords) (Oct 1994 to Nov 1994), Procedure Committee (Lords) (Oct 1994 to Nov 1994), Privileges and Conduct, Committee for (Lords) (Oct 1994 to Nov 1994), Refreshment Sub Committee (Dec 1993 to Nov 1995), House of Lords Offices Committee (Dec 1993 to Nov 1994), Adminstration Sub Committee (Dec 1993 to Nov 1994), European Union Committee (Nov 1988 to Nov 1990), EU Sub-Committee D (Nov 1985 to Nov 1990), European Communities Committee on Passports (May 1979 to Nov 1979). He has also chaired in the past Able Marine Energy Park Development Consent Order 2014 (Jun 2014 to Oct 2014).

Posts

Viscount Ullswater is currently Deputy Speaker (Lords), a parliamentary position he has held since November 2010.

In addition to this role, he is also Deputy Chairman of Committees (Lords).

He is currently Deputy Speaker (Lords), Deputy Chairman of Committees (Lords)

You can contact Viscount Ullswater in the following ways:

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Phone : 0207 219 5353

Fax : 0207 219 5979

Email : contactholmember@parliament.uk