Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

Mike Gapes MP

Constituency
Ilford South

Introduction

Mike Gapes MP was born Michael John Gapes on 04 September 1952 in Wanstead, England and is the Labour (Co-op) MP for Ilford South.

Committees

Currently sitting on the Foreign Affairs Committee (since September 2017), Panel of Chairs (since June 2017), Mike Gapes does not chair at this time.

He has in the past sat on Foreign Affairs Sub-Committee (Jan 2016 to May 2017), Foreign Affairs Committee (Jul 2015 to May 2017), Panel of Chairs (Jun 2015 to May 2017), National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (Jan 2010 to May 2010), Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) (Mar 2008 to Mar 2015), Foreign Affairs Committee (Jul 2005 to Mar 2015), Liaison Committee (Commons) (Jul 2005 to May 2010), Defence Committee (Oct 2003 to Jul 2005), Defence Committee (Nov 1999 to May 2001), Foreign Affairs Committee (Apr 1992 to Mar 1997). He has also chaired in the past Foreign Affairs Committee (Jul 2005 to Apr 2010).

Interests

Mike Gapes has the following specific interests :
Politics - Defence, international affairs, European Union, economic policy, education, mental health

You can contact Mike Gapes in the following ways:

Website

http://www.mikegapes.org

Constituency

No constituency address publicised

Parliamentary

House of Commons, London, SW1A 0AA

Phone : 020 7219 6485

Fax : 020 7219 0978

Email : mike.gapes.mp@parliament.uk

Twitter

https://twitter.com/MikeGapes