Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

The Lord McColl of Dulwich CBE

Constituency
Life peer

Introduction

The Lord McColl of Dulwich CBE was born Ian McColl on 06 January 1933 , and is a Conservative Life peer sitting in the House of Lords since 25 July 1989.

Committees

Currently sitting on the NHS Sustainability Committee (since May 2016), Lord McColl of Dulwich does not chair at this time.

He has in the past sat on Equality Act 2010 and Disability Committee (Jun 2015 to Mar 2016), Draft Modern Slavery Bill (Jan 2014 to Apr 2014), HIV and AIDS Committee in the United Kingdom (Dec 2010 to Jul 2011), Committee on the Assisted Dying for the terminally ill Bill (Nov 2004 to Apr 2005), Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (Dec 2000 to Nov 2004), Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (Dec 1999 to May 2001), Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (Dec 1999 to Nov 2003), Adminstration Sub Committee (Nov 1994 to Apr 1997), Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (Nov 1993 to Nov 1994), EU Sub-Committee C (Nov 1993 to Nov 1994), Medical Ethics Select Committee (Nov 1993 to Jan 1994), Library and Computers Sub Committee (Nov 1991 to Nov 1994), EU Sub-Committee F (Nov 1990 to Nov 1993).

Focus Areas

Lord McColl of Dulwich has the following focus areas :
Policy Interests - Crime, civil law, justice and rights; Education; Health services and medicine; Science and technology; Human trafficking; The obesity epidemic; Overseas medical aid
World Areas - West Africa

You can contact Lord McColl of Dulwich in the following ways:

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Phone : 0207 219 5141

Fax : 020 7219 5979

Email : mccolli@parliament.uk