Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

The Rt Hon. the Lord Newby OBE

Constituency
Life peer

Introduction

The Rt Hon. the Lord Newby OBE was born Richard Newby on 14 February 1953 , and is a Liberal Democrat Life peer sitting in the House of Lords since 25 September 1997.

Committees

Currently sitting on the Liaison Committee (Lords) (since October 2016), House of Lords Commission (since October 2016), Consultative Panel on Parliamentary Security (since June 2015), Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence (since May 2012), Procedure Committee (Lords) (since May 2012), Privileges and Conduct, Committee for (Lords) (since May 2012), Selection, Committee of (Lords) (since May 2012), Accommodation Steering Group (since May 2012), Lord Newby does not chair at this time.

He has in the past sat on Finance Committee (Lords) (Sep 2016 to Oct 2016), Insurance Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee (Nov 2014 to Dec 2014), Refreshment Committee (Lords) (Jun 2012 to Mar 2015), Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (May 2012 to Aug 2016), Joint Committee on Security (May 2012 to Mar 2015), Draft Financial Services Bill (Joint Committee) (Jul 2011 to Dec 2011), Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (Jan 2002 to Apr 2010), Economic Affairs Committee (Jun 2001 to Nov 2003), Monetary Policy Committee of the Bank of England (Dec 1998 to May 2001).

Posts

Lord Newby is currently Liberal Democrat Leader in the House of Lords, a parliamentary position he has held since September 2016.

In the past, Lord Newby has held the position of Captain of the Queen's Bodyguard of the Yeomen of the Guard (HM Household) (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Lords) (2012 to 2015), Lords Spokesperson (HM Treasury) (Whip) (2012 to 2015) in government.

He was Liberal Democrat Lords Chief Whip (2015 to 2016) in opposition.

He is currently Liberal Democrat Leader in the House of Lords

Focus Areas

Lord Newby has the following focus areas :
Policy Interests - Business, industry and consumers; Economy and finance; European Union.
World Areas - Pakistan; South Africa; Caribbean.

You can contact Lord Newby in the following ways:

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Phone : 020 7219 5353

Email : newbyr@parliament.uk