Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

The Rt Hon. the Baroness Jay of Paddington

Constituency
Life peer

Introduction

The Rt Hon. the Baroness Jay of Paddington was born Margaret Jay on 18 November 1939 , and is a Labour Life peer sitting in the House of Lords since 29 July 1992.

Committees

Currently sitting on the Political Polling and Digital Media (since June 2017), Privileges and Conduct, Committee for (Lords) (since May 2016), Baroness Jay of Paddington does not chair at this time.

She has in the past sat on Communications Committee (Jun 2015 to May 2016), Extradition Law (Jun 2014 to Feb 2015), Constitution Committee (Nov 2009 to May 2014), Committee on the Assisted Dying for the terminally ill Bill (Nov 2004 to Apr 2005), Finance and Staff Sub Committee (Dec 1998 to May 2001), Privileges and Conduct, Committee for (Lords) (Dec 1998 to Nov 2002), Selection, Committee of (Lords) (Nov 1998 to Feb 2001), Liaison Committee (Lords) (Oct 1998 to May 2001), Procedure Committee (Lords) (Jun 1997 to May 2001), House of Lords Offices Committee (Jun 1997 to May 2001), Medical Ethics Select Committee (Nov 1993 to Jan 1994). She has also chaired in the past Constitution Committee (Jun 2010 to May 2014).

You can contact Baroness Jay of Paddington in the following ways:

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Phone : 020 7219 5353

Fax : 020 7219 5979

Email : contactholmember@parliament.uk