Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

The Rt Hon. the Lord Irvine of Lairg

Constituency
Life peer

Introduction

The Rt Hon. the Lord Irvine of Lairg was born Alexander Andrew Mackay Irvine on 23 June 1940 , and is a Labour Life peer sitting in the House of Lords since 25 March 1987.

Committees

Currently sitting on the Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct (since January 2009), Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) (since December 2008), Lord Irvine of Lairg does not chair at this time.

He has in the past sat on Constitution Committee (Nov 2009 to May 2014), Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (Jan 2003 to Jun 2003), Procedure Committee (Lords) (Jun 1997 to Jul 2003), House of Lords Offices Committee (Jun 1997 to Nov 2002).

Posts

In the past, Lord Irvine of Lairg has held the position of Lord Chancellor (1997 to 2003) in government.

You can contact Lord Irvine of Lairg in the following ways:

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Phone : 020 7219 5353

Fax : 020 7219 5979

Email : contactholmember@parliament.uk