Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

The Lord Inglewood MRICS

Constituency
Excepted Hereditary

Introduction

The Lord Inglewood MRICS was born William Fletcher-Vane on 31 July 1951 , and is a Conservative Excepted Hereditary peer sitting in the House of Lords since 23 November 1989.

Committees

Currently sitting on the Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art (since January 2017), Lord Inglewood does not chair at this time.

He has in the past sat on International Relations Committee (May 2016 to Apr 2017), Built Environment Committee (Jun 2015 to Feb 2016), Works of Art Committee (Lords) (Jun 2015 to Aug 2016), Extradition Law (Jun 2014 to Feb 2015), EU Sub-Committee G - Social Policies and Consumer Protection (Dec 2008 to Oct 2011), Communications Committee (Apr 2007 to May 2014), EU Sub-Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs, and International Trade (Nov 2004 to Oct 2007), EU Sub-Committee F (Apr 1998 to Nov 1999), Refreshment Sub Committee (Mar 1995 to Nov 1995), Select Committee on Broadcasting (Jan 1995 to Nov 1995), Procedure Committee (Lords) (Jan 1995 to Nov 1995). He has also chaired in the past Extradition Law (Jun 2014 to Feb 2015), Communications Committee (Mar 2011 to May 2014).

Posts

In the past, Lord Inglewood has held the position of Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Department of National Heritage) (Broadcasting and Tourism) (1995 to 1997), Captain of the Queen's Bodyguard of the Yeomen of the Guard (HM Household) (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Lords) (1995 to 1995), Lord in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip) (1994 to 1995) in government.

He was Opposition Spokesperson (Environment, Transport and the Regions) (1997 to 1998) in opposition.

Focus Areas

Lord Inglewood has the following focus areas :
Policy Interests - Agriculture, animals, food and rural affairs; Culture, media and sport; European Union; Parliament, government and politics
UK Areas - Cumbria; North of England; Scotland
World Areas - Europe; Middle East/North Africa; East Asia

You can contact Lord Inglewood in the following ways:

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Phone : 020 7219 3190

Fax : 020 7219 5979

Email : inglewoodw@parliament.uk