Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

The Baroness Seccombe DBE JP

Constituency
Life peer

Introduction

The Baroness Seccombe DBE JP was born Joan Anna Dalziel Seccombe on 03 May 1930 , and is a Conservative Life peer sitting in the House of Lords since 14 February 1991.

Committees

Currently sitting on the Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) (since July 2017), Baroness Seccombe does not chair at this time.

She has in the past sat on Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) (Jun 2015 to Apr 2017), Liaison Committee (Lords) (Jun 2015 to Apr 2017), Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) (Jan 2014 to Mar 2015), Information Committee (Lords) (Nov 2012 to Mar 2015), Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (Jun 2001 to Nov 2002), Select Committee on Broadcasting (Nov 1995 to Apr 1997), Personal Bills Committee (Nov 1994 to Apr 1997), House of Lords Offices Committee (Nov 1991 to Nov 1994), Finance and Staff Sub Committee (Nov 1991 to Apr 1997), Adminstration Sub Committee (Nov 1991 to Nov 1994).

You can contact Baroness Seccombe in the following ways:

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Phone : 020 7219 4558

Email : seccombej@parliament.uk