Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

The Rt Hon. the Baroness Corston

Constituency
Life peer

Introduction

The Rt Hon. the Baroness Corston was born Jean Ann Corston on 05 May 1942 in England, and is a Labour Life peer sitting in the House of Lords since 29 June 2005. She previously sat in the House Of Commons as MP for Bristol East.

Committees

Currently sitting on the Constitution Committee (since June 2017), Baroness Corston does not chair at this time.

She has in the past sat on Social Mobility Committee (Jun 2015 to Mar 2016), European Union Committee (May 2013 to Nov 2014), EU Sub Committee E - Justice, Institutions and Consumer Protection (Jul 2012 to Nov 2014), Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee) (Jul 2011 to Mar 2012), Liaison Committee (Lords) (Nov 2009 to Jul 2013), Liaison Committee (Commons) (Nov 2001 to May 2005), Human Rights (Joint Committee) (Jan 2001 to Apr 2005), Home Affairs Committee (Nov 1995 to Mar 1997), Agriculture (Oct 1992 to Dec 1996). She has also chaired in the past Social Mobility Committee (Jun 2015 to Mar 2016), EU Sub Committee E - Justice, Institutions and Consumer Protection (May 2013 to Nov 2014), Human Rights (Joint Committee) (Jan 2001 to Apr 2005).

Posts

She was Chair, Parliamentary Labour Party.

Focus Areas

Baroness Corston has the following focus areas :
Policy Interests - Crime, civil law, justice and rights
World Areas - India; Kenya
UK Areas - Bristol; Gloucestershire; Somerset

You can contact Baroness Corston in the following ways:

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Phone : 020 7219 4575

Email : corstonj@parliament.uk