Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

The Baroness Browning

Constituency
Life peer

Introduction

The Baroness Browning was born Angela Frances Browning on 04 December 1946 in England, and is a Conservative Life peer sitting in the House of Lords since 09 July 2010. She previously sat in the House Of Commons as MP for Tiverton and Honiton and Tiverton.

Committees

Currently sitting on the Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House (since December 2016), EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee (since May 2016), European Union Committee (since May 2016), Procedure Committee (Lords) (since June 2015), Baroness Browning does not chair at this time.

She has in the past sat on Draft Investigatory Powers Bill (Joint Committee) (Nov 2015 to Feb 2016), Equality Act 2010 and Disability Committee (Jun 2015 to Mar 2016), The Arctic (Jun 2014 to Feb 2015), Mental Capacity Act 2005 Committee (May 2013 to Feb 2014), Liaison Committee (Lords) (May 2012 to Mar 2015), Public Accounts Committee (Jul 2007 to May 2010), Public Accounts Committee (Jul 2004 to Jul 2005), Draft Mental Health Bill (Joint Committee) (Apr 2004 to Jan 2006), Standards and Privileges (Mar 2004 to Jul 2006), Public Accounts Committee (Jul 2003 to Nov 2003), Draft Mental Incapacity Bill (Joint Committee) (Jan 2003 to Oct 2006), Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (Oct 1999 to May 2001), Modernisation of the House of Commons (Apr 1992 to Jul 1993).

Posts

In the past, Baroness Browning has held the position of Minister of State (Home Office) (2011 to 2011), Parliamentary Secretary (Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food) (1994 to 1997) in government.

She was Shadow Leader of the House of Commons (2000 to 2001), Shadow Secretary of State (1999 to 2000), Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) (1997 to 1998) in opposition.

She was Deputy Chair, Conservative Party, Vice-Chair, Conservative Party.

You can contact Baroness Browning in the following ways:

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Phone : 020 7219 5353

Fax : 020 7219 5979

Email : contactholmember@parliament.uk