Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

Mr Christopher Chope MP

Constituency
Christchurch

Introduction

Mr Christopher Chope MP was born Christopher Robert Chope on 19 May 1947 in Putney, England and is the Conservative MP for Christchurch. He has been an MP since 01 May 1997 and has previously sat in the House of Commons for Southampton Itchen.

Committees

Currently sitting on the Panel of Chairs (since June 2017), Mr Christopher Chope does not chair at this time.

He has in the past sat on Communities and Local Government Committee (Apr 2017 to May 2017), Procedure Committee (Nov 2016 to May 2017), Committee on Privileges (Oct 2015 to May 2017), Committee on Standards (Sep 2015 to May 2017), Scottish Affairs Committee (Jul 2015 to May 2017), Justice Committee (Nov 2013 to Mar 2015), Committee on Standards (Jan 2013 to Mar 2015), Committee on Privileges (Jan 2013 to Mar 2015), Standards and Privileges (Dec 2012 to Jan 2013), Political and Constitutional Reform Committee (Jul 2010 to Mar 2015), Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill (Joint Committee) (May 2008 to Jul 2008), Administration Committee (Nov 2006 to May 2010), Procedure Committee (Dec 2005 to May 2010), Panel of Chairs (May 2005 to May 2017), Trade & Industry (Jul 1999 to Mar 2002), Procedure Committee (Jun 1983 to Jan 1987).

Posts

In the past, Mr Christopher Chope has held the position of Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Roads and Motoring) (1990 to 1992), Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment) (1986 to 1990) in government.

He was Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (2003 to 2005), Shadow Spokesperson (Transport) (2002 to 2003), Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) (2001 to 2002), Shadow Minister (Trade and Industry) (1998 to 1999), Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (1997 to 1998) in opposition.

He was Vice-Chair, Conservative Party.

You can contact Mr Christopher Chope in the following ways:

Website

http://www.chrischope.com/

Constituency

18a Bargates, Christchurch, BH23 1QL

Phone : 01202 474949

Email : chopec@parliament.uk

Parliamentary

House of Commons, London, SW1A 0AA

Phone : 020 7219 5808

Fax : 020 7219 6938

Email : chopec@parliament.uk