Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

The Viscount Eccles

Constituency
Excepted Hereditary

Introduction

The Viscount Eccles was born John Dawson Eccles on 20 April 1931 , and is a Conservative Excepted Hereditary peer sitting in the House of Lords since 24 March 2005.

Committees

Currently sitting on the Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) (since June 2015), Viscount Eccles does not chair at this time.

He has in the past sat on Adoption Legislation Committee (May 2012 to Feb 2013), EU Sub Committee E - Justice, Institutions and Consumer Protection (May 2012 to Mar 2015), Private Bills Select Committee (L) (Oct 2011 to Dec 2011), Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (Nov 2006 to Apr 2010), Information Committee (Lords) (Jun 2005 to Nov 2006), Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee (Jun 2005 to Oct 2007).

You can contact Viscount Eccles in the following ways:

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Phone : 020 7219 5353

Fax : 020 7219 5979

Email : contactholmember@parliament.uk