Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

Mr Robert Syms MP

Constituency
Poole

Introduction

Mr Robert Syms MP was born Robert Andrew Raymond Syms on 15 August 1956 in Chippenham , England and is the Conservative MP for Poole.

Committees

Currently sitting on the Administration Committee (since November 2016), Mr Robert Syms does not chair at this time.

He has in the past sat on High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill (Commons) (Apr 2014 to Feb 2016), Finance and Services Committee (Dec 2013 to Mar 2015), Administration Committee (Oct 2013 to Dec 2014), Draft Detention of Terrorist Suspects (Temporary Extension) Bills (Joint Committee) (Mar 2011 to Mar 2015), Liaison Committee (Commons) (Jul 2010 to Dec 2012), Regulatory Reform (Jul 2010 to Dec 2012), Draft Marine Bill (Joint Committee) (May 2008 to Jul 2008), Health Committee (Oct 2007 to May 2010), Transport Committee (Jul 2002 to Mar 2003), Procedure Committee (Nov 1998 to Nov 1999), Health Committee (Jul 1997 to Nov 2000). He has also chaired in the past High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill (Commons) (May 2014 to Mar 2015), Regulatory Reform (Jul 2010 to Dec 2012).

Posts

Mr Robert Syms is currently Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip), a government position he has held since July 2016.

In the past, Mr Robert Syms has held the position of Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (2012 to 2013) in government.

He was Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) (2005 to 2007), Shadow Minister (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister) (2003 to 2005), Opposition Whip (Commons) (2003 to 2003), Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Transport and the Regions) (1999 to 2001) in opposition.

He was Vice-Chair, Conservative Party.

Interests

Mr Robert Syms has the following specific interests :
Politics - Economic policy, constitution, local and regional government
Countries - USA, most of the English speaking world

You can contact Mr Robert Syms in the following ways:

Parliamentary

House of Commons, London, SW1A 0AA

Phone : 020 7219 4601

Email : symsmp.office@parliament.uk

Constituency

Poole Conservative Association, 38 Sandbanks Road, Poole, BH14 8BX

Phone : 01202 739922

Fax : 01202 739944

Email : symsr@pooleconservatives.org

Twitter

https://twitter.com/robertsymsMP