Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

The Lord Faulkner of Worcester

Constituency
Life peer

Introduction

The Lord Faulkner of Worcester was born Richard Oliver Faulkner on 22 March 1946 , and is a Labour Life peer sitting in the House of Lords since 14 July 1999.

Committees

Currently sitting on the Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 Committee (since June 2017), Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (since June 2017), Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art (since March 2017), Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (since December 2015), Lord Faulkner of Worcester does not chair at this time.

He has in the past sat on EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee (Jun 2015 to May 2016), Equality Act 2010 and Disability Committee (Jun 2015 to Mar 2016), Information Committee (Lords) (Jun 2015 to Aug 2016), Procedure Committee (Lords) (Jun 2014 to Mar 2015), EU Sub Committee F - Home Affairs, Health and Education (Jul 2013 to Mar 2015), Olympic and Paralympic Legacy Committee (May 2013 to Nov 2013), Committee of Selection (Lords) (May 2013 to Apr 2017), Rookery South (Resource Recovery Facility) Order 2011 (Jun 2012 to Feb 2013), Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (Jun 2010 to Mar 2015), Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (Feb 2007 to Nov 2009), Draft Gambling Bill (Joint Committee) (Sep 2003 to Jul 2004), Personal Bills Committee (Jul 2001 to Nov 2004), House of Lords Offices Committee (Jun 2001 to Nov 2002), EU Sub-Committee B (Dec 1999 to Nov 2003).

Posts

Lord Faulkner of Worcester is currently Deputy Speaker (Lords), a parliamentary position he has held since November 2010.

In addition to this role, he is also Deputy Chairman of Committees (Lords).

In the past, Lord Faulkner of Worcester has held the position of Lords in Waiting (HM Household) (2009 to 2010) in government.

He is currently Deputy Speaker (Lords), Deputy Chairman of Committees (Lords)

You can contact Lord Faulkner of Worcester in the following ways:

Website

http://www.lordfaulkner.net

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Phone : 020 7219 5353

Fax : 020 7219 5979

Email : contactholmember@parliament.uk