Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

The Lord Jones of Cheltenham

Constituency
Life peer

Introduction

The Lord Jones of Cheltenham was born Nigel David Jones on 30 March 1948 in England, and is a Liberal Democrat Life peer sitting in the House of Lords since 20 June 2005. He previously sat in the House Of Commons as MP for Cheltenham.

Committees

Currently sitting on the High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill Select Committee (Lords) (since May 2016), Lord Jones of Cheltenham does not chair at this time.

He has in the past sat on Crossrail Bill (Jan 2008 to Nov 2008), Information Committee (Lords) (Jun 2005 to Nov 2009), Public Accounts Committee (May 2002 to Apr 2005), International Development Committee (Nov 1999 to May 2001), Science and Technology Committee (Commons) (Jul 1997 to May 2000), Standards and Privileges (Oct 1996 to Mar 1997).

You can contact Lord Jones of Cheltenham in the following ways:

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Phone : 020 7219 5353

Fax : 020 7219 5979

Email : contactholmember@parliament.uk