Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown MP

Constituency
The Cotswolds

Introduction

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown MP was born Geoffrey Robert Clifton-Brown on 23 March 1953 in Cambridge , England and is the Conservative MP for The Cotswolds.

Committees

Currently sitting on the Public Accounts Committee (since September 2017), Geoffrey Clifton-Brown does not chair at this time.

He has in the past sat on Finance Committee (Commons) (Jul 2015 to May 2017), High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill (Commons) (Jul 2015 to Feb 2016), Finance and Services Committee (Jul 2010 to Mar 2015), Administration Committee (Jul 2010 to Nov 2011), Liaison Committee (Commons) (Jul 2010 to Mar 2015), Committee of Selection (Jun 2010 to Mar 2015), Committee of Selection (Sep 2005 to May 2010), Finance and Services Committee (Jul 2005 to May 2010), Administration Committee (Jul 2001 to Nov 2001), Broadcasting (Jun 2000 to Jun 2001), Public Accounts Committee (Jul 1997 to Jul 1999), Environment (Apr 1992 to Mar 1997). He has also chaired in the past Committee of Selection (Jun 2010 to Mar 2015).

Posts

He was Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (2009 to 2010), Shadow Secretary of State for International Development (2007 to 2010), Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (2005 to 2007), Opposition Deputy Chief Whip (Commons) (2005 to 2005), Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government) (2001 to 2004), Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (2001 to 2001), Opposition Whip (Commons) (1999 to 2001) in opposition.

Interests

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown has the following specific interests :
Politics - Economy, taxation, foreign affairs, environment, agriculture
Countries - Brazil, China, Venezuela, India, Mexico

You can contact Geoffrey Clifton-Brown in the following ways:

Website

http://www.cliftonbrown.co.uk

Parliamentary

House of Commons, London, SW1A 0AA

Phone : 020 7219 5147

Fax : 020 7219 2550

Email : cliftonbrowng@parliament.uk