Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

The Lord Lipsey

Constituency
Life peer

Introduction

The Lord Lipsey was born David Lawrence Lipsey on 21 April 1948 , and is a Labour Life peer sitting in the House of Lords since 30 July 1999.

Committees

Currently sitting on the Long-Term Sustainability of the NHS Committee (since May 2016), Lord Lipsey chairs the Political Polling and Digital Media Committee (June 2017).

He has in the past sat on Information Committee (Lords) (Jan 2013 to Mar 2015), Finance Bill Sub-Committee (Dec 2012 to Mar 2013), Economic Affairs Committee (Nov 2009 to May 2014).

Focus Areas

Lord Lipsey has the following focus areas :
Policy Interests - Culture, media and sport; Health services and medicine; Parliament, government and politics; Social services
UK Areas - Wales

You can contact Lord Lipsey in the following ways:

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Email : lipseyd@parliament.uk