Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

The Baroness McIntosh of Hudnall

Constituency
Life peer

Introduction

The Baroness McIntosh of Hudnall was born Genista Mary McIntosh on 23 September 1946 , and is a Labour Life peer sitting in the House of Lords since 03 August 1999.

Committees

Currently sitting on the House of Lords Commission (since September 2016), Communications Committee (since May 2016), Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (since July 2015), Consultative Panel on Parliamentary Security (since June 2015), Leader's Group on Governance (since March 2015), Baroness McIntosh of Hudnall does not chair at this time.

She has in the past sat on Procedure Committee (Lords) (Dec 2013 to May 2016), Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (Jul 2013 to Mar 2015), Mental Capacity Act 2005 Committee (May 2013 to Feb 2014), Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (May 2012 to Mar 2015), HIV and AIDS Committee in the United Kingdom (Dec 2010 to Jul 2011), House Committee (Lords) (Jun 2010 to May 2012), Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (Nov 2007 to Jun 2010), Communications Committee (Apr 2007 to Apr 2010), Liaison Committee (Lords) (Jun 2005 to Nov 2009), Draft Mental Health Bill (Joint Committee) (Jul 2004 to Jul 2005), Draft Charities Bill (Joint Committee) (May 2004 to Sep 2004), Draft Mental Incapacity Bill (Joint Committee) (Jul 2003 to Nov 2003), Works of Art Committee (Lords) (Nov 1999 to Nov 2002).

Posts

Baroness McIntosh of Hudnall is currently Deputy Speaker (Lords), a parliamentary position she has held since November 2010.

In addition to this role, she is also Deputy Chairman of Committees (Lords).

She is currently Deputy Speaker (Lords), Deputy Chairman of Committees (Lords)

Focus Areas

Baroness McIntosh of Hudnall has the following focus areas :
Policy Interests - Culture, media and sport; Education; Health services and medicine; Parliament, government and politics
UK Areas - East Anglia; London

You can contact Baroness McIntosh of Hudnall in the following ways:

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Phone : 020 7219 8732

Email : mcintoshg@parliament.uk