Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

The Lord Turnberg

Constituency
Life peer

Introduction

The Lord Turnberg was born Leslie Arnold Turnberg on 22 March 1934 , and is a Labour Life peer sitting in the House of Lords since 04 May 2000.

Committees

Currently sitting on the NHS Sustainability Committee (since May 2016), Lord Turnberg does not chair at this time.

He has in the past sat on Works of Art Committee (Lords) (Jun 2014 to Aug 2016), Mental Capacity Act 2005 Committee (May 2013 to Feb 2014), Draft Human Tissue and Embryos Bill (Joint Committee) (May 2007 to Aug 2007), Committee on the Assisted Dying for the terminally ill Bill (Nov 2004 to Apr 2005), Draft Mental Health Bill (Joint Committee) (Jul 2004 to Jul 2005), Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (Jun 2001 to May 2005), Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (Jun 2001 to Dec 2004), Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (Dec 2000 to Nov 2004).

Focus Areas

Lord Turnberg has the following focus areas :
Policy Interests - Health services and medicine; Israel and the Middle East; Science and technology
World Areas - Israel; Middle East
UK Areas - Manchester

You can contact Lord Turnberg in the following ways:

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Phone : 0207 219 5353

Email : turnbergl@parliament.uk