Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

The Lord Mitchell

Constituency
Life peer

Introduction

The Lord Mitchell was born Parry Mitchell on 06 May 1943 , and is a Non-affiliated Life peer sitting in the House of Lords since 10 May 2000.

Committees

Currently sitting on the National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (since December 2015), Lord Mitchell does not chair at this time.

He has in the past sat on National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (Jun 2014 to Mar 2015), Small and Medium Sized Enterprises Committee (May 2012 to Oct 2012), Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (Nov 2009 to Apr 2010), Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (Nov 2006 to Oct 2007), EU Sub-Committee B - Internal Market (Nov 2006 to Apr 2010), Information Committee (Lords) (Nov 2002 to Nov 2004), Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (Nov 2002 to Nov 2006), Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (Nov 2002 to Nov 2006), Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (Jun 2001 to Nov 2003), Library and Computers Sub Committee (Jun 2001 to Nov 2002).

Posts

He was Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) (2012 to 2013) in opposition.

You can contact Lord Mitchell in the following ways:

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Phone : 020 7219 5353

Fax : 020 7219 5979

Email : contactholmember@parliament.uk