Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

The Lord Geddes

Constituency
Excepted Hereditary

Introduction

The Lord Geddes was born Euan Michael Ross Geddes on 03 September 1937 , and is a Conservative Excepted Hereditary peer sitting in the House of Lords since 20 March 1975.

Committees

Currently sitting on the Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) (since December 2003), Lord Geddes does not chair at this time.

He has in the past sat on Rookery South (Resource Recovery Facility) Order 2011 (Jun 2012 to Feb 2013), Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (May 2012 to Nov 2012), Refreshment Committee (Lords) (Dec 2008 to Jun 2012), Intergovernmental Organisations Committee (Nov 2007 to Jul 2008), Personal Bills Committee (Dec 2003 to Apr 2010), European Union Committee (Dec 2003 to Oct 2007), EU Sub-Committee B - Internal Market (Dec 2003 to Oct 2007), Liaison Committee (Lords) (Dec 2003 to Nov 2007), Refreshment Committee (Lords) (Nov 2002 to Nov 2003), Procedure Committee (Lords) (Nov 2002 to May 2005), EU Sub-Committee A (Dec 2000 to Nov 2003), Refreshment Sub Committee (Nov 1999 to Nov 2002), EU Sub-Committee B (Nov 1995 to Nov 1999), European Union Committee (Nov 1994 to Nov 1999), EU Sub-Committee C (Nov 1994 to Oct 1995), Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (Nov 1990 to Mar 1992), EU Sub-Committee A (Nov 1986 to Nov 1990), EU Sub-Committee B (Nov 1985 to Nov 1994).

Posts

Lord Geddes is currently Deputy Speaker (Lords), a parliamentary position he has held since November 2010.

In addition to this role, he is also Deputy Chairman of Committees (Lords).

He is currently Deputy Speaker (Lords), Deputy Chairman of Committees (Lords)

Focus Areas

Lord Geddes has the following focus areas :
Policy Interests - Education; Energy and environment; Transport
World Areas - South East Asia
UK Areas - Wiltshere

You can contact Lord Geddes in the following ways:

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Phone : 020 7219 6400

Email : geddese@parliament.uk