Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

James Gray MP

Constituency
North Wiltshire

Introduction

James Gray MP was born James Whiteside Gray on 07 November 1954 in Glasgow, Scotland and is the Conservative MP for North Wiltshire.

Committees

Currently sitting on the Panel of Chairs (since June 2017), James Gray does not chair at this time.

He has in the past sat on Defence Sub-Committee (Sep 2015 to May 2017), Administration Committee (Jul 2015 to Jan 2017), Defence Committee (Jul 2015 to May 2017), Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) (Dec 2013 to Mar 2015), Defence Committee (Nov 2013 to Mar 2015), Procedure Committee (Jul 2010 to Mar 2015), Finance and Services Committee (Jul 2010 to Dec 2013), Panel of Chairs (Jun 2010 to May 2017), Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (Feb 2007 to May 2010), Regulatory Reform (Jul 2005 to May 2010), Environment, Transport & Regional Affairs (Jul 1997 to Dec 2000). He has also chaired in the past Defence Sub-Committee (Feb 2017 to May 2017).

Posts

He was Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland (2005 to 2005) in opposition.

Interests

James Gray has the following specific interests :
Politics - Countryside, agriculture, defence, environment, foreign affairs, multiple sclerosis and polar regions (Arctic and Antarctic)
Countries - America, China, Mongolia, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Russia

You can contact James Gray in the following ways:

Website

http://www.jamesgray.org/

Parliamentary

House of Commons, London, SW1A 0AA

Phone : 020 7219 6237

Fax : 020 7219 1163

Email : jamesgraymp@parliament.uk

Twitter

https://twitter.com/JamesGrayMP