Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

The Baroness Hilton of Eggardon QPM

Constituency
Life peer

Introduction

The Baroness Hilton of Eggardon QPM was born Jennifer Hilton on 12 January 1936 , and is a Labour Life peer sitting in the House of Lords since 14 June 1991.

Committees

Currently sitting on the International Relations Committee (since May 2016), Baroness Hilton of Eggardon does not chair at this time.

She has in the past sat on Sexual Violence in Conflict Committee (Jun 2015 to Mar 2016), Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (Higher education in STEM subjects) (Sep 2011 to Jul 2012), Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (Jun 2010 to Sep 2011), Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (Jun 2010 to Mar 2015), Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (Nov 2005 to Oct 2007), Works of Art Committee (Lords) (Jun 2005 to Nov 2009), Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (Dec 2003 to May 2005), EU Sub-Committee C (Dec 1999 to Nov 2003), Works of Art Committee (Lords) (Dec 1998 to Nov 2003), Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (Dec 1998 to Nov 2002), House of Lords Offices Committee (Dec 1998 to Nov 2002), European Union Committee (Nov 1994 to Jun 1997), Declaration and Registration of Interests (Nov 1994 to Nov 1995), Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (Nov 1993 to Nov 1995), EU Sub-Committee C (Nov 1993 to Nov 1998), Personal Bills Committee (Jun 1992 to Nov 1995), Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (May 1992 to Nov 1995), Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (May 1992 to Nov 1993), EU Sub-Committee F (Nov 1991 to Nov 1993).

Focus Areas

Baroness Hilton of Eggardon has the following focus areas :
Policy Interests - Crime, civil law, justice and rights; Culture, media and sport; Energy and environment; International affairs;
World Areas - China; India; South East Asia; Countries of the Old Soviet Empire
UK Areas - Dorset; London;

You can contact Baroness Hilton of Eggardon in the following ways:

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Phone : 020 7219 3182

Email : contactholmember@parliament.uk