Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

The Lord Haskel

Constituency
Life peer

Introduction

The Lord Haskel was born Simon Haskel on 09 October 1934 , and is a Labour Life peer sitting in the House of Lords since 04 October 1993.

Committees

Currently sitting on the Financial Exclusion Committee (since May 2016), Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (formerly Merits Committee) (since June 2015), Lord Haskel does not chair at this time.

He has in the past sat on Built Environment Committee (Jun 2015 to Jun 2015), Digital Skills (Jun 2014 to Feb 2015), Small and Medium Sized Enterprises Committee (May 2012 to Feb 2013), EU Sub Committee B - Internal Market, Infrastructure and Employment (May 2012 to Mar 2015), EU Sub-Committee B - Internal Market, Energy and Transport (Jun 2010 to May 2012), Information Committee (Lords) (Nov 2009 to May 2014), Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (Nov 2009 to May 2014), Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (Nov 2006 to Apr 2010), Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (Nov 2006 to Apr 2010), EU Sub-Committee B - Internal Market (Dec 2003 to Oct 2007), Information Committee (Lords) (Dec 2003 to Nov 2007), Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee) (Dec 2002 to May 2010), Procedure Committee (Lords) (Jun 2001 to Nov 2004), Financial Services and Markets (Joint Committee) (Mar 1999 to Nov 1999), Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (Nov 1998 to May 2001), Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (Nov 1995 to Nov 2003), Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (Nov 1994 to Oct 1996), Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (Nov 1994 to Nov 2002), Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) (Apr 1994 to Apr 1997).

Posts

Lord Haskel is currently Deputy Speaker (Lords), a parliamentary position he has held since November 2010.

In addition to this role, he is also Deputy Chairman of Committees (Lords).

He is currently Deputy Speaker (Lords), Deputy Chairman of Committees (Lords)

Focus Areas

Lord Haskel has the following focus areas :
Policy Interests - Business, industry and consumers; Economy and finance; Science and technology;
UK Areas - Yorkshire; Lancashire
World Areas - USA; China; European Union

You can contact Lord Haskel in the following ways:

Website

http://lordsoftheblog.net/

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Phone : 0207 219 5353

Email : contactholmember@parliament.uk