Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

The Lord Elton TD

Constituency
Excepted Hereditary

Introduction

The Lord Elton TD was born Rodney Elton on 02 March 1930 , and is a Conservative Excepted Hereditary peer sitting in the House of Lords since 13 May 1973.

Committees

Currently sitting on the Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (since July 2015), Lord Elton does not chair at this time.

He has in the past sat on EU Sub Committee B - Internal Market, Infrastructure and Employment (Oct 2012 to May 2013), Conventions (Joint Committee) (May 2006 to Oct 2006), Procedure Committee (Lords) (Jun 2005 to Nov 2009), Constitution Committee (Nov 2002 to Nov 2006), Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (Jan 2002 to Mar 2015), House of Lords Offices Committee (Nov 1999 to Nov 2002), Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (Nov 1993 to Oct 1996), House of Lords Offices Committee (Dec 1990 to Nov 1993), Procedure Committee (Lords) (Dec 1988 to Oct 1991), House of Lords Offices Committee (Nov 1982 to May 1987).

Focus Areas

Lord Elton has the following focus areas :
Policy Interests - Communities and families; Crime, civil law, justice and rights; Education; Parliament, government and politics
World Areas - Norway

You can contact Lord Elton in the following ways:

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Phone : 020 7219 3165; Fax: 020 7219 5979

Email : contactholmember@parliament.uk