Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

The Lord Cormack

Constituency
Life peer

Introduction

The Lord Cormack was born Patrick Cormack on 18 May 1939 , and is a Conservative Life peer sitting in the House of Lords since 18 December 2010. He previously sat in the House Of Commons as MP for South Staffordshire, South West Staffordshire and Cannock.

Committees

Currently sitting on the Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (since July 2015), Lord Cormack does not chair at this time.

He has in the past sat on EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee (Jun 2015 to Apr 2017), Works of Art Committee (Lords) (May 2012 to Mar 2015), Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (Jul 2005 to May 2010), Liaison Committee (Commons) (Jul 2005 to May 2010), Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) (Dec 2001 to May 2005), Standing Orders (Oct 2001 to May 2005), Human Rights (Joint Committee) (Jan 2001 to May 2001), Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee) (Jul 1997 to Nov 1999), Modernisation of the House of Commons (Jun 1997 to Jul 1997), National Heritage (Apr 1992 to Nov 1992), House of Commons (Services): New Building Sub-Committee (Jun 1987 to Oct 1991), Panel of Chairs (Jul 1983 to Jan 2000), House of Commons (Services): Accomodation & Administration Sub-Committee (May 1979 to Oct 1990), House of Commons (Services) (May 1979 to Oct 1991), Education, Science & Arts (May 1979 to Jun 1983), Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (Nov 1970 to Apr 2010). He has also chaired in the past Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (Jul 2005 to May 2010).

Posts

He was Shadow Minister (Constitutional Affairs) (1997 to 2000), Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (1997 to 2000) in opposition.

Focus Areas

Lord Cormack has the following focus areas :
Policy Interests - Culture, media and sport; Education; Energy and environment; European Union; International affairs; Parliament, government and politics
World Areas - European Union; Finland; Russia; USA
UK Areas - Lincolnshire; Northern Ireland; Scotland; Staffordshire

You can contact Lord Cormack in the following ways:

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Phone : 020 7219 5353

Fax : 020 7219 5979

Email : contactholmember@parliament.uk