Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

The Lord Skidelsky

Constituency
Life peer

Introduction

The Lord Skidelsky was born Robert Skidelsky on 25 April 1939 , and is a Crossbench Life peer sitting in the House of Lords since 15 July 1991.

Committees

Currently sitting on the EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee (since June 2015), Lord Skidelsky does not chair at this time.

He has in the past sat on Economic Affairs Committee (Oct 2012 to Mar 2015), Draft Financial Services Bill (Joint Committee) (Jul 2011 to Dec 2011), EU Sub-Committee G - Social Policies and Consumer Protection (Jun 2010 to May 2012), Refreshment Committee (Lords) (Nov 2009 to May 2014), Economic Affairs Committee (Nov 2006 to May 2008), EU Sub-Committee E (Nov 1991 to Nov 1994).

You can contact Lord Skidelsky in the following ways:

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Phone : 0207 219 5353

Fax : 0207 219 5979

Email : contactholmember@parliament.uk