Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

The Lord Norton of Louth

Constituency
Life peer

Introduction

The Lord Norton of Louth was born Philip Norton on 05 March 1951 , and is a Conservative Life peer sitting in the House of Lords since 01 August 1998.

Committees

Currently sitting on the Constitution Committee (since June 2015), Lord Norton of Louth does not chair at this time.

He has in the past sat on Information Committee (Lords) (Jun 2014 to Mar 2015), Draft Voting Eligibility (Prisoners) Bill (May 2013 to Dec 2013), Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (formerly Merits Committee) (May 2012 to May 2014), Draft House of Lords Reform Bill (Joint Committee) (Jul 2011 to Mar 2012), Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee (Jun 2010 to May 2012), Constitution Committee (Nov 2007 to May 2012), Committee on Regulators (Nov 2006 to Oct 2007), EU Sub-Committee E - Justice and Institutions (May 2005 to Nov 2009), Constitution Committee (Jun 2001 to May 2005), EU Sub-Committee E (Nov 1998 to May 2001).

Focus Areas

Lord Norton of Louth has the following focus areas :
Policy Interests - Education; Parliament, government and politics

You can contact Lord Norton of Louth in the following ways:

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Phone : 020 7219 0669

Email : nortonp@parliament.uk

Website

http://www2.hull.ac.uk/fass/politics/staff/professorphilipnorton.aspx

Twitter

https://twitter.com/LordNortonLouth