Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

The Lord Davies of Stamford

Constituency
Life peer

Introduction

The Lord Davies of Stamford was born John Quentin Davies on 29 May 1944 in England, and is a Labour Life peer sitting in the House of Lords since 07 July 2010. He previously sat in the House Of Commons as MP for Grantham and Stamford and Stamford and Spalding.

Committees

Currently sitting on the Licensing Act 2003 Committee (since May 2016), Lord Davies of Stamford does not chair at this time.

He has in the past sat on Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (May 2016 to Jun 2016), EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee (Jun 2015 to May 2016), European Union Committee (Jun 2015 to May 2016), EU Sub Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs (May 2013 to Mar 2015), Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee) (Jan 2013 to Jun 2013), Trusts (Capital and Income) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee (Jun 2012 to Jul 2012), Consumer Insurance (Disclosure and Representations) Bill [HL] (Sep 2011 to Dec 2011), Draft Detention of Terrorist Suspects (Temporary Extension) Bills (Joint Committee) (Mar 2011 to Jun 2011), Regulatory Reform (Nov 2007 to May 2010), Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee) (Nov 2007 to Jan 2009), International Development Committee (Nov 2003 to Nov 2007), European Scrutiny Committee (Nov 1998 to Jan 1999), Treasury Sub-committee (May 1998 to Jun 1998), European Legislation (Jul 1997 to Nov 1998), Standards and Privileges (Oct 1996 to Jun 1998), Treasury Committee (Nov 1995 to Jun 1998), Members' Interests (Jul 1995 to Nov 1995), Standards in Public Life (Nov 1994 to Nov 1995), Treasury & Civil Service Sub-Committee (Apr 1992 to Nov 1995), Treasury & Civil Service (Apr 1992 to Nov 1995).

Posts

In the past, Lord Davies of Stamford has held the position of Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Defence Equipment and Support) (2008 to 2010) in government.

He was Shadow Secretary of State (2001 to 2003) in opposition.

Focus Areas

Lord Davies of Stamford has the following focus areas :
Policy Interests - Business, industry and consumers; Defence; Economy and finance; European Union; International affairs.
World Areas - France; Germany; Romania; Russian Federation.
UK Areas - Lincolnshire.

You can contact Lord Davies of Stamford in the following ways:

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Phone : 020 7219 5353

Fax : 020 7219 5979

Email : contactholmember@parliament.uk