Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

The Viscount Bridgeman

Constituency
Excepted Hereditary

Introduction

The Viscount Bridgeman was born Robin John Orlando Bridgeman on 05 December 1930 , and is a Conservative Excepted Hereditary peer sitting in the House of Lords since 20 January 1983.

Committees

Currently sitting on the Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) (since July 2017), Viscount Bridgeman does not chair at this time.

He has in the past sat on Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) (Jun 2015 to Apr 2017), EU Sub Committee F - Home Affairs, Health and Education (May 2012 to Mar 2015), EU Sub-Committee G - Social Policies and Consumer Protection (Oct 2011 to May 2012), Information Committee (Lords) (Jun 2010 to Sep 2011), House of Lords Offices Committee (Jun 2001 to Nov 2002), Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) (Jun 1997 to May 2001), EU Sub-Committee C (Nov 1993 to Apr 1997), Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (Nov 1990 to Oct 1991), Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (Jun 1990 to Nov 1993).

Focus Areas

Viscount Bridgeman has the following focus areas :
Policy Interests - Asylum, immigration and nationality; Energy and environment; European Union; Health services and medicine; Home Affairs; Local Government; Northern Ireland; Social services;
World Areas - European Union; Greece
UK Areas - County Down and Northern Ireland; Hampshire; Yorkshire

You can contact Viscount Bridgeman in the following ways:

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Phone : 020 7219 0663; Fax: 020 7219 0753

Email : contactholmember@parliament.uk