Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

The Rt Hon. the Baroness Blackstone

Constituency
Life peer

Introduction

The Rt Hon. the Baroness Blackstone was born Tessa Ann Vosper Blackstone on 27 September 1942 , and is a Labour Life peer sitting in the House of Lords since 18 March 1987.

Committees

Currently sitting on the NHS Sustainability Committee (since May 2016), Freedom of Information Advisory Panel (Lords) (since December 2004), Baroness Blackstone does not chair at this time.

She has in the past sat on Finance Bill Sub-Committee (Jan 2014 to Mar 2014), Economic Affairs Committee (May 2013 to May 2016), Public Service and Demographic Change Committee (May 2012 to Mar 2013).

Posts

In the past, Baroness Blackstone has held the position of Minister of State (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (Arts) (2001 to 2003) in government.

Focus Areas

Baroness Blackstone has the following focus areas :
Policy Interests - Education; Health service and medicine; Housing and planning; International affairs
World Areas - France; India; South Africa
UK Areas - London

You can contact Baroness Blackstone in the following ways:

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Phone : 020 7219 5409

Fax : 020 7219 5979

Email : blackstonet@parliament.uk