Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

The Baroness Falkner of Margravine

Constituency
Life peer

Introduction

The Baroness Falkner of Margravine was born Kishwer Falkner on 09 March 1955 , and is a Liberal Democrat Life peer sitting in the House of Lords since 02 June 2004.

Committees

Currently sitting on the National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (since December 2015), European Union Committee (since June 2015), Baroness Falkner of Margravine chairs the EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee (June 2015).

She has in the past sat on National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (Jun 2014 to Mar 2015), Constitution Committee (Jun 2010 to Mar 2015), Intergovernmental Organisations Committee (Nov 2007 to Jul 2008), Draft Legal Services Bill (Joint Committee) (May 2006 to Jul 2006), EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy (May 2005 to Nov 2006), Human Rights (Joint Committee) (Nov 2004 to May 2010).

You can contact Baroness Falkner of Margravine in the following ways:

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Phone : 020 7219 5353

Fax : 020 7219 5979

Email : contactholmember@parliament.uk