Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

The Lord Tunnicliffe CBE

Constituency
Life peer

Introduction

The Lord Tunnicliffe CBE was born Denis Tunnicliffe on 17 January 1943 , and is a Labour Life peer sitting in the House of Lords since 02 June 2004.

Committees

Currently sitting on the Consultative Panel on Parliamentary Security (since September 2015), Accommodation Steering Group (since May 2010), Lord Tunnicliffe does not chair at this time.

He has in the past sat on Refreshment Committee (Lords) (Jun 2013 to Nov 2013), Joint Committee on Security (Jun 2010 to Mar 2015), Audit Committee (Lords) (Dec 2006 to May 2008), Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee (Jun 2005 to Nov 2008).

Posts

Lord Tunnicliffe is currently Shadow Spokesperson (Defence), an opposition position he has held since October 2016.

In addition to this role, he is also Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury), Opposition Deputy Chief Whip (Lords).

In the past, Lord Tunnicliffe has held the position of Lords in Waiting (HM Household) (2008 to 2010) in government.

He was Shadow Spokesperson (Defence) (2010 to 2011) in opposition.

You can contact Lord Tunnicliffe in the following ways:

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Phone : 0207 219 5353

Fax : 0207 219 5979

Email : contactholmember@parliament.uk