Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

The Lord Carter of Coles

Constituency
Life peer

Introduction

The Lord Carter of Coles was born Patrick Robert Carter on 09 February 1946 , and is a Labour Life peer sitting in the House of Lords since 08 June 2004.

Committees

Currently sitting on the Audit Committee (Lords) (since December 2013), Lord Carter of Coles does not chair at this time.

He has in the past sat on Palace of Westminster (Joint Committee) (Jul 2015 to Apr 2017), EU Sub Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs (May 2013 to Mar 2015), EU Sub Committee D - Agriculture, Fisheries, Environment and Energy (May 2012 to May 2013), European Union Committee (Jun 2010 to Dec 2013), EU Sub-Committee D - Agriculture, Fisheries and Environment (May 2010 to May 2012), EU Sub-Committee D - Environment and Agriculture (Nov 2009 to Apr 2010). He has also chaired in the past EU Sub Committee D - Agriculture, Fisheries, Environment and Energy (May 2012 to May 2013), EU Sub-Committee D - Agriculture, Fisheries and Environment (Jun 2010 to May 2012).

You can contact Lord Carter of Coles in the following ways:

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Phone : 020 7219 5353

Fax : 020 7219 5979

Email : contactholmember@parliament.uk