Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

The Lord Young of Norwood Green

Constituency
Life peer

Introduction

The Lord Young of Norwood Green was born Anthony Young on 16 April 1942 , and is a Labour Life peer sitting in the House of Lords since 25 June 2004.

Committees

Currently sitting on the EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee (since June 2017), High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill Select Committee (Lords) (since May 2016), Lord Young of Norwood Green does not chair at this time.

He has in the past sat on Crossrail Bill (Jan 2008 to Nov 2008), EU Sub-Committee F - Home Affairs (Oct 2007 to Oct 2008).

Posts

In the past, Lord Young of Norwood Green has held the position of Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Postal Affairs and Employment Relations) (also Lord in Waiting) (2009 to 2010), Lords in Waiting (HM Household) (2008 to 2010), Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills) (Skills & Apprenticeships) (2008 to 2009) in government.

He was Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) (2010 to 2015) in opposition.

You can contact Lord Young of Norwood Green in the following ways:

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Phone : 0207 219 5353

Fax : 0207 219 5979

Email : contactholmember@parliament.uk