Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

The Baroness Kingsmill CBE

Constituency
Life peer

Introduction

The Baroness Kingsmill CBE was born Denise Kingsmill on 24 April 1947 , and is a Labour Life peer sitting in the House of Lords since 01 June 2006.

Committees

Currently sitting on the Economic Affairs Committee (since June 2017), Baroness Kingsmill does not chair at this time.

She has in the past sat on Finance Bill Sub-Committee (Dec 2016 to Mar 2017), EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee (Jun 2015 to May 2016), Economic Affairs Committee (Dec 2008 to May 2013), Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee (Nov 2007 to Nov 2008), EU Sub-Committee E - Justice and Institutions (Nov 2006 to Nov 2009).

You can contact Baroness Kingsmill in the following ways:

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Phone : 020 7219 5353

Fax : 020 7219 5979

Email : contactholmember@parliament.uk