Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

The Rt Hon. the Lord Janvrin GCB GCVO QSO

Constituency
Life peer

Introduction

The Rt Hon. the Lord Janvrin GCB GCVO QSO was born Robin Janvrin on 20 September 1946 , and is a Crossbench Life peer sitting in the House of Lords since 10 October 2007.

Committees

Currently sitting on the Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (since September 2015), Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (formerly Merits Committee) (since June 2015), Lord Janvrin does not chair at this time.

He has in the past sat on Digital Skills (Jun 2014 to Feb 2015), Soft Power Committee (May 2013 to Mar 2014), Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee) (Jul 2011 to Mar 2012).

Focus Areas

Lord Janvrin has the following focus areas :
Policy Interests - Culture, media and sport; The digital economy; Defence; International affairs; Parliament, government and politics; Philanthropy
World Areas - Turkey, India, France, The Commonwealth
UK Areas - Gloucestershire

You can contact Lord Janvrin in the following ways:

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Phone : 020 7219 5353

Fax : 020 7219 5979

Email : contactholmember@parliament.uk