Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

Rt Hon Sir Kevin Barron MP

Constituency
Rother Valley

Introduction

Rt Hon Sir Kevin Barron MP was born Kevin John Barron on 26 October 1946 in Tadcaster, England and is the Labour MP for Rother Valley.

Committees

Currently sitting on the Liaison Committee (Commons) (since September 2015), Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (since June 2015), Sir Kevin Barron chairs the Committee on Privileges (November 2015), Committee on Standards (June 2015).

He has in the past sat on Committee on Standards (Jan 2013 to Mar 2015), Committee on Privileges (Jan 2013 to Mar 2015), Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (Jul 2010 to Mar 2015), Standards and Privileges (Jul 2005 to Jan 2013), Health Committee (Jul 2005 to May 2010), Liaison Committee (Commons) (Jul 2005 to Mar 2015), Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (Jun 1997 to Jul 2005), Environment (Oct 1992 to Dec 1994), Energy (Jun 1983 to Feb 1986). He has also chaired in the past Committee on Standards (Jan 2013 to Mar 2015), Committee on Privileges (Jan 2013 to Mar 2015), Standards and Privileges (Jul 2010 to Jan 2013), Health Committee (Jul 2005 to May 2010).

Posts

He was Shadow Spokesperson (Health) (1995 to 1998), Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) (1993 to 1995), Shadow Spokesperson (Energy and Climate Change) (1988 to 1993) in opposition.

Interests

Sir Kevin Barron has the following specific interests :
Politics - Energy, environment, home affairs, health, intelligence and security, international development, British film
Countries - Bulgaria, Guyana, Tanzania

You can contact Sir Kevin Barron in the following ways:

Website

http://www.kevinbarronmp.com

Constituency

9 Lordens Hill, Dinnington, Sheffield, S25 2QE

Phone : 01909 568611

Fax : 01909 569974

Parliamentary

House of Commons, London, SW1A 0AA

Phone : 020 7219 4432; 020 7219 6306

Fax : 020 7219 5952

Email : barronk@parliament.uk