Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

Mr Clive Betts MP

Constituency
Sheffield South East

Introduction

Mr Clive Betts MP was born Clive James Charles Betts on 13 January 1950 in Sheffield, England and is the Labour MP for Sheffield South East.

Committees

Currently sitting on the National Policy Statements Sub-Committee (since February 2017), Liaison Committee (Commons) (since September 2015), Finance Committee (Commons) (since July 2015), Panel of Chairs (since January 2009), Mr Clive Betts chairs the Communities and Local Government Committee (June 2015).

He has in the past sat on National Policy Statements Sub-Committee (Jul 2010 to Mar 2015), Liaison Committee (Commons) (Jul 2010 to Mar 2015), Committee on Reform of the House of Commons (Jul 2009 to May 2010), Yorkshire and the Humber Regional Select Committee (Mar 2009 to May 2010), Communities and Local Government Committee (Jun 2006 to Mar 2015), Finance and Services Committee (Jul 2005 to Mar 2015), Urban Affairs Sub-committee (Oct 2002 to Jul 2005), Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee (Jul 2002 to Jun 2006), Urban Affairs Sub-Committee (Jul 2001 to Jul 2002), Transport, Local Government & The Regions (Jul 2001 to Jul 2002), Committee of Selection (May 1997 to May 2001), Treasury Committee (Nov 1995 to Nov 1996), Treasury & Civil Service (Jan 1995 to Jan 1996). He has also chaired in the past Communities and Local Government Committee (Jun 2010 to Mar 2015).

Posts

In the past, Mr Clive Betts has held the position of Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) (1998 to 2001), Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (1997 to 1998) in government.

He was Opposition Whip (Commons) (1996 to 1997) in opposition.

Interests

Mr Clive Betts has the following specific interests :
Politics - Local and regional government, housing, planning, regeneration, transport, sport
Countries - Bosnia, Iran, Middle East, Netherlands, Serbia, Ukraine, Portugal

You can contact Mr Clive Betts in the following ways:

Website

http://www.clivebetts.com/

Constituency

First Floor, Barkers Pool House, Burgess Street, Sheffield, S1 2HF

Phone : 0114 275 7788

Parliamentary

House of Commons, London, SW1A 0AA

Phone : 020 7219 5114

Email : officeofclivebettsmp@parliament.uk

Twitter

https://twitter.com/CliveBettsMP